Privacy Policy

For Privacy Policy for Voluntarios por Los Perros de La Paz, A.C. click here

INTRODUCTION

 Baja Dogs La Paz (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://bajadogslapaz.org (“the Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes the following:

Personal Data

If you complete any of our forms (such as an intake form, or an application) or shop our store, we will collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when completing an order or an application or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. If shopping our online store, our geolocator will access your country to determine delivery ability for items you order. If you choose to share a page on Facebook, that information may also be collected.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, PayPal, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Facebook Permissions

The Site may, by default, access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Data From Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook and Instagram, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you.
  • Email you regarding your applications or orders.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site [and our mobile application] more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Solicit support for the Site.

 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing (such as PayPal), data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Site, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, and following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions, or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our Mexican charity in La Paz, Voluntarios por Los Perros de La Paz, A.C., web hosting provider for the Site (Inmotionhosting), our database hosting provider (Animal Shelter Manager) that manages the processing of applications and inventories of our dogs, and newsletter software provider (Vertical Response).

 Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Site through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Social Media Contacts

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site [and our mobile application] through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Site [or our mobile application].

 SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

 CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your account.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Email Newsletters

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Unsubscribing using the option at the bottom of the Newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Baja Dogs La Paz, Inc.
P.O. Box 928439
San Diego, CA 92192, USA
admin@bajadogslapaz.org

Last Updated: April 29, 2020

Voluntarios de Los Perros de La Paz, A.C.

Aviso de privacidad

El presente aviso se entrega en cumplimiento a las disposiciones aplicables de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares.

Responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales

El responsable del tratamiento de sus datos personales será Voluntarios por los Perros de La Paz, AC con domicilio en Constitución 389. Centro. La Paz. 23000, correo: admin@bajadogslapaz.org y página web: https://bajadogslapaz.org/.

Uso de sus datos personales

Los datos personales proveídos serán utilizados con la finalidad de otorgar de manera adecuada el servicio acordado por el titular y para cumplir con las obligaciones que se deriven de la relación existente entre el titular y las sociedades antes mencionadas, de manera directa o indirecta.

Los datos se utilizarán principalmente para contar con medios de contacto y para poder recabar la información necesaria en cuanto a las necesidades médicas del perro incorporado al programa.

Obtención

Los datos que recabamos a través de estas áreas son los siguientes: nombre; domicilio particular; teléfono y correo electrónico y cualquier otro dato necesario para la consecución de los objetivos del servicio contratado. Cualquier personal de Voluntarios por los Perros de La Paz, A. C. que tenga acceso a sus datos personales guardará estricta confidencialidad respecto de éstos.

Los datos personales proporcionados a Voluntarios por los Perros de La Paz, A. C. no serán compartidos a terceros bajo ninguna circunstancia.

Fecha de actualización: 13 de abril de 2020.